plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Poppies: Papaver paeoniflorum

Botanical name: Papaver paeoniflorum

Common name: Poppy, Peony Black

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Poppy, Peony Black
Photo credit: ladybug
Poppies: Papaver paeoniflorum
Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Poppies: Papaver paeoniflorum"

Large, deepest purple ruffled flowers on strong tall stems, bloom in late spring from a fall or early spring sowing. The flowers, though not sweet, are very similar to double peonies.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement