plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Artichokes: Cynara cardunculus (Scolymus Group) 'Imperial Star'

Botanical name: Cynara cardunculus (Scolymus Group) 'Imperial Star'

Common name: globe artichoke

also known as (French artichoke, chards, artichoke thistle, Scottish thistle, Scotch thistle, Cynara scolymus 'Imperial Star')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
4
times

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 7a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Artichokes: Cynara cardunculus (Scolymus Group) 'Imperial Star'"

'Imperial Star' globe artichoke is a plant that will give you glossy firm succulent artichokes in one season! A breeding breakthrough from University of California Extension researchers, this 'Imperial Star' artichoke does best in cool summer areas. Very delicious Italian style fruits. Rare. Enjoy this early producing and uniquely beautiful artichoke. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Cynara cardunculus is native to the Mediterranean. The cultivar 'Imperial Star' was introduced by the University of California Extension.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement