plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Yarrow: Achillea 'Anthea'

Botanical name: Achillea 'Anthea'

Common name: Yarrow, 'Anthea'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Yarrow: Achillea 'Anthea'"

'Anthea' is a new cultivar introduced by England's Alan Bloom. He considers it to be superior to his earlier introduction 'Moonshine'. 'Anthea', named for his daughter, has soft yellow flower heads similar in shape to other achillea. Mr. Bloom recommends deadheading to extend the flowering season into the fall. Valuable for cutting. The silver-grey foliage is lush and full. Compact grower, never invasive. Achillea is a joy to the gardener for its undemanding, adaptive nature and its willingness to perform bountifully throughout the summer. Excellent as a dried botanical, it retains its rich color if the flower head is cut and hung upside-down when it is nearly fully open. The fern-like, aromatic foliage is highly decorative. Will bloom the first season. Photo courtesy Blooms of Bressingham North America.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement