plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Alliums: Allium atropurpureum

Botanical name: Allium atropurpureum

Common name: ornamental onion

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Alliums: Allium atropurpureum"

This richly-colored species produces a dense, hemispherical umbel 2 1/2 inch diameter on 20 inch stems. The flowers are deep wine-red colored and so dense that the umbel becomes almost shuttlecock-shaped in the fruiting stage. Attractive basal leaves. An easy, not unattractive species, rarely available. Allium is a large genus of ornamental bulbs related to the garden onion. Don't be concerned about onion odor; it's only faintly noticeable if the leaves are nicked or crushed. -- edited by pbcouchman

History:

Allium atropurpureum is indigenous to eastern Europe and Asia.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement