plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Potatoes: Solanum tuberosum 'Red Norland'

Botanical name: Solanum tuberosum 'Red Norland'

Common name: Potato, Red Norland

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Potatoes: Solanum tuberosum 'Red Norland'"

Anxious for the first red potatoes from your garden? Red Norland is the one you want. Very smooth skin, white flesh, good yielder of medium-to-large sized, consistent tubers. Shallow eyes, stores well. Very popular in the potato belt. Early Maturing, 65 days.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement