plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Ornamental Grasses: Carex flacca

Botanical name: Carex flacca

Common name: Grass, Blue Sedge

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Ornamental Grasses: Carex flacca"

Blue Sedge Grass is a splendid low growing grass with gently arching narrow leaves of light blue-grey. This sedge is not demanding, tolerating moderate shade and light foot traffic. Creeps but is not invasive. Hardy to zone 4.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement