plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tulips: Tulipa 'Dreaming Maid'

Botanical name: Tulipa 'Dreaming Maid'

Common name: triumph tulip

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
dragonfly

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tulips: Tulipa 'Dreaming Maid'"

Tulipa 'Dreaming Maid' is soft lavender-pink, shading to white at petal edges. Color deepens as flower ages. Triumph tulips are a recognized class of tulips first given their position in the Classified Tulip List of 1935. They are chiefly the result of hybridization between single early tulips and late flowering varieties. As a result, the flowers are substantial, on a medium length stem, and bloom mid-season. Excellent for beds and borders or planted in front of taller mid-season Darwin hybrid tulips. --edited by dtd siegelgirl

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement