plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Heaths and Heathers: Calluna vulgaris 'Anthony Davis'

Botanical name: Calluna vulgaris 'Anthony Davis'

Common name: Heather, Scotch 'Anthony Davis'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, winter interest, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Heaths and Heathers: Calluna vulgaris 'Anthony Davis'"

Scotch Heather 'Anthony Davis' has silvery-grey foliage that is enhanced by the pure white flowers it produces in masses. The effect in the garden is quite soothing to the eye. The grey foliage is useful as a "buffer" for colorful or green foliage varieties of Heath and Heather. Thrives in full or at least a half day sun with a S.E. exposure and a well drained, slightly acidic soil with plenty of organic matter to retain moisture. Excellent in mass plantings with other Heaths and Heathers or in the rock garden. Prune back each spring to ensure dense branching and a good show of flowers.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement