plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Ferns: Dennstaedtia punctilobula

Botanical name: Dennstaedtia punctilobula

Common name: Fern, Hay-Scented

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Ferns: Dennstaedtia punctilobula"

Hay-Scented Fern is native to the northeastern US. It is a spreading fern with large, tapering fronds. When crushed they emit a noteworthy scent, giving rise to the common name. This is a vigorous grower in sun or shade. It is not fussy about soil, but a rich soil is best, especially when grown in sun. Dry shade is tolerable.

   You must login to vote!