plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Floribundas: Rosa 'Easy Going'™

Botanical name: Rosa 'Easy Going'™

Common name: Rose, Floribunda 'Easy Going'™

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Floribundas: Rosa 'Easy Going'™"

Floribunda Rose 'Easy Going' is a delight to grow. If you thought life was good with the rose Livin' Easy, you'll need to buy an extra hammock to deal with Easy Going. You see, it's just like 'Mom' in every way except color—same glossy foliage, same great flower power, same bushy habit, same great disease resistance. But one color gene has inexplicably dropped out ( a 'sport') to give even brighter green foliage and a delectable peachy golden yellow color that holds to the very end. Scrumptious! Growth habit is medium and rounded. Blooms are medium-large and double. Fragrance is moderately fruity. Consistent in every climate. Great in mass plantings.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement