plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Betty Prior'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Betty Prior'

Common name: Rose, Antique Floribunda 'Betty Prior' (1935)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
3
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Betty Prior'"

Antique Floribunda Rose 'Betty Prior' is a seedling of 'Kirsten Poulsen' and displays bright pink single roses that are produced in large clusters. This rose bush is extremely popular in the North due to its cold hardiness and prolific blooming habit. Gardeners like its upright and bushy growth and when it is in bloom, which is frequent, it is a real showstopper. Mass plantings of 'Kirsten Poulsen' and 'Betty Prior' are breathtaking.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement