plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Verbascum chaixii 'Album'

Botanical name: Verbascum chaixii 'Album'

Common name: Mullein, 'Album'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Verbascum chaixii 'Album'"

Mullein is a large family of large plants, many of which are biennial, with only a few perennials of garden value. Outstanding variety. The white flowers have a dusky purple center, which softens the white so it's not so glaring.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement