plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Aconitum henryi 'Spark's Variety'

Botanical name: Aconitum henryi 'Spark's Variety'

Common name: Monkshood, 'Spark's Variety'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Aconitum henryi 'Spark's Variety'"

A. h. 'Sparks Variety' was introduced into cultivation before 1900. The flowers are held in a branched spike. Garden writer Rob Proctor recommends combining this with Thalictrum speciosissimum 'Glaucum.' A very old garden plant, with some species in use by the year 1200. Aconitum is an excellent plant for full sun or filtered light areas. In either they demand ample moisture but not wetness. Mulch them so moisture is fairly constant. Keep aconitum well fertilized; they are especially fond of phosphorous and potash. Staking is recommended. The foliage is deep green. Even though aconitum blooms fairly late in the season, the foliage emerges very early and is always a welcome sight. Aconitum cuts well, but it is poisonous in all its parts, so use caution.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement