plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Eggplant: Solanum melongena cv.

Botanical name: Solanum melongena cv.

Common name: Eggplant, Ichiban Hybrid

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Eggplant: Solanum melongena cv."

This Oriental-type eggplant produces an abundance of slender, shiny, purple-black fruits 8 to 10 inches in diameter. The slow seeding fruits have tender skin and delicate flesh with a small seed cavity for excellent eating quality. Eggplants should be started indoors as they require warm weather with night temperatures of 55 F degrees and daytime temperatures of 80F degrees or more. Days to maturity: 58.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement