plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Crocus: Crocus chrysanthus 'Advance'

Botanical name: Crocus chrysanthus 'Advance'

Common name: snow crocus

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous, winter interest, butterfly attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Crocus: Crocus chrysanthus 'Advance'"

'Advance' will move you out of the barren days of winter. These brave beauties will bloom even through the snow. The colorful blooms of violet have bright yellow bases and are a welcome sign of spring. Naturalize clusters of corms beneath trees and shrubs or plant them among other spring flowering bulbs for a stunning seasonal display. Easily grown and free-flowering, spring flowering species crocuses will increase their kind from year to year. When you purchase plants, keep in mind the naturally smaller size of the species corms because you'll want enough to form tight groups. They are spectacular planted in a mass of 100. And don't forget to pot a few corms to force into early bloom in your home over winter. It's a way to preview your treasure trove weeks before the corms bloom outdoors, just about the time the snow melts. --edited by dtd siegelgirl

History:

The tricolored snow crocus C. chrysanthus 'Advance' is a relatively recent introduction. It bloomed its first year in March, its second in February. Some years, it is among the later C. chrysanthus cultivars to bloom, though up earlier than the larger Dutch hybrid crocuses. Blooms are buttercup-yellow to straw-colored on the inside, while on the outer side, the tepals are creamy white, overlapped by alternating tepals with bright purple blush. It's one of the more remarkable crocuses for multicolor. The flowers close in the evening revealing the lilac-purple & cream outsides, but are open flat on the sunniest days so that, viewed from above, the flowers appear wholly yellow with brilliantly orange anthers. It has a bunch-flowering habit, meaning each corm will produce more than one flower, so that even a small drift of a dozen bulbs can look very thick within a couple of years. It naturalizes easily & slowly spreads year by year in its immediate vicinity. Here in the Northwest it does best in a somewhat sunny location, or the dappled shade near deciduous shrubs that will not yet be re-leafed when the crocuses are abloom. Further south it can tolerate partial shade, though good afternoon sun is always best for insuring the maximum number of days with the flowers fully opened. [Source: http://www.paghat.com/crocusadvance.html]

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement