plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Dr. Eckener'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Dr. Eckener'

Common name: Rose, Antique Rugosa 'Dr. Eckener' (1930)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Dr. Eckener'"

'Dr. Eckener' is loaded with prickles and would make an excellent subject for a barrier hedge. The flowers, though, are delicious: large, slightly cupped blooms of copper and yellow that age to soft pink and are loaded with fragrance.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement