plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Modern Roses: Rosa 'Belinda's Dream'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Belinda's Dream'

Common name: Rose, Shrub 'Belinda's Dream' (1992)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Modern Roses: Rosa 'Belinda's Dream'"

Shrub Rose 'Belinda's Dream' is a cross between 'Tiffany' and 'Jersey Beauty', this fast growing shrub is upright and sturdy and is covered with a plentitude of bluish-green foliage. The flowers are freely produced throughout the growing season and are simply lovely, with a rich, distinctive fragrance of their own. 'Belinda's Dream' was named for the daughter of one of Dr. Bayse's friends; having seen the plant in full flush of bloom we can only envy her distinction. Shows excellent disease resistance, making gardening success even easier.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement