plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Fruits and Nuts: Punica granatum

Botanical name: Punica granatum

Common name: Pomegranate, Dwarf

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, bird attracting, bee attracting, edible, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Fruits and Nuts: Punica granatum"

Dwarf Pomegranate is a very pretty small shrub growing to about 3' in height. Covered in the spring with abundant pretty orange-red flowers followed by many small red pomegranates about 1-1/2" in diameter. Excellent garden or container plant. Bonsai, too! Dense shrub that is nearly evergreen in mild winters. Compact rounded growth habit with narrow, glossy bright green foliage. Bears fruit freely. Tolerant of heat and can grow in alkaline soil. Hardy to about 10 degrees Fahrenheit. Can be grown outdoors in a sunny protected location or it makes a beautiful house plant with edible fruit.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement