plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Yarrow: Achillea millefolium 'Lavender Beauty'

Botanical name: Achillea millefolium 'Lavender Beauty'

Common name: Yarrow, 'Lavender Beauty'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, butterfly attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Yarrow: Achillea millefolium 'Lavender Beauty'"

'Lavender Beauty' Yarrow is also known as A. m. 'Lilac Beauty.' Since this species tends to run at the root a bit, plant it in dryish soil, on the lean side. Full sun is required to help keep the stem growth in check. Division is suggested every two years. Removal of spent flowers assures months of continuous color. Moderately faded flowers can be quite beautiful though, so avoid being too quick with the clippers. Achillea is a joy to the gardener for its undemanding, adaptive nature and its willingness to perform bountifully throughout the summer. Excellent as a dried botanical, it retains its rich color if the flower head is cut and hung upside-down when it is nearly fully open. The fern-like, aromatic foliage is highly decorative. Will bloom the first season.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement