plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hostas: Hosta x 'Guacamole'

Botanical name: Hosta x 'Guacamole'

Common name: Hosta, 'Guacamole'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hostas: Hosta x 'Guacamole'"

'Guacamole' is a wonderful variety that bears huge, white, fragrant flowers in late summer. A vigorous grower, it forms a good-sized clump quickly. Its leaves are striking in their own right, colored chartreuse with green margins. In order to preserve this unique color combination, a partially shaded site is needed.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement