plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Mint: Mentha spicata

Botanical name: Mentha spicata

Common name: Mint, English

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, invasive, butterfly attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Mint: Mentha spicata"

The stiff, stocky stems, and dark green leaves of English mint are richly fragrant, making it an ideal mint to use in beverages or fruit salads. Like other mints it prefers a sunny garden spot and rich, well drained soil. Keep it contained so it doesn't overrun your garden. Can be planted outdoors in the Autumn. Gardeners in northern zones should keep the tender perennials and desirable annual herbs indoors during the cold months.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement