plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Poppies: Papaver orientale 'Glowing Rose'

Botanical name: Papaver orientale 'Glowing Rose'

Common name: Poppy, Oriental 'Glowing Rose'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Poppies: Papaver orientale 'Glowing Rose'"

'Glowing Rose' bears bright watermelon pink flowers. This is a shorter variety with sturdy stems.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement