plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Roses: Rosa 'Pinkie'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Pinkie'

Common name: Rose, Climbing Polyantha 'Pinkie' (1952)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Roses: Rosa 'Pinkie'"

Climbing Polyantha Rose 'Climbing Pinkie' is one of our favorites for many garden niches. The nearly thornless canes are easy to work with when training it as a climber, but it will also grow without support as a graceful, cascading shrub. Once established, it is very difficult to catch this rose out of bloom and the flushes of scented, semi-double flowers simply smother the bush in bright rose pink. One plant on each side of your gate or driveway will turn your yard into a traffic hazard. 'Pinkie' shows excellent disease resistance, making gardening success even easier.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement