plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Pulsatilla vulgaris

Botanical name: Pulsatilla vulgaris

Common name: Pasque Flower

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Pulsatilla vulgaris"

Pasque Flower is a European native, known for years as Anemone pulsatilla. This is a lovely plant that flowers early--well before some plants even sprout. The large flowers are on thick downy stems; they are colored rich violet-purple with a contrasting yellow center. The grey-green, finely cut, lightly furry leaves emerge when the flowers are finishing up. Foliage forms an attractive mound for the rest of the season. The seed heads are a real delight--they look like a feathery tuft of cotton. Best in sharply drained soil.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement