plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Heliopsis helianthoides 'Loraine Sunshine'

Botanical name: Heliopsis helianthoides 'Loraine Sunshine'

Common name: Oxeye, 'Loraine Sunshine'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Heliopsis helianthoides 'Loraine Sunshine'"

You'll love the sunny blooms of 'Loraine Sunshine!' Large golden-yellow daisy flowers bloom from midsummer to frost. To add to the interest in your garden, this stunning variety has unique variegated foliage. The almond-shaped leaves are white with dark green veins. It is a very showy plant in the garden -- one that will get lots of admiration. 'Loraine Sunshine' likes consistent moisture -- don't allow this plant to dry out. Divide in fall or spring. Photo courtesy Blooms of Bressingham North America.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement