plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Roses: Rosa 'Flower Carpet Pink'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Flower Carpet Pink'

Common name: Rose, Groundcover 'Flower Carpet Pink'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Roses: Rosa 'Flower Carpet Pink'"

Groundcover Rose 'Flower Carpet Pink' has all the qualities you look for in a care-free rose; it's disease-resistant, hardy, and requires little care. Because of this, Flower Carpet Pink is the winner of five international gold awards. This rose is a prolific bloomer and needs just water, fertilizer, and a good cut back in late winter or early spring. No spraying, deadheading, or tricky pruning! It's ideal for mass groundcovers, borders and beds, large patio containers, and hanging baskets. The Flower Carpet Pink Groundcover Rose boasts glossy green foliage, clusters of medium-sized rich pink flowers, and stands 24 to 32 inches tall, with a spread of 3 to 4 feet. Flower Carpet Pink is hardy in zones 4 through 10.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement