plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hostas: Hosta tokudama 'Blue Cadet'

Botanical name: Hosta tokudama 'Blue Cadet'

Common name: Hosta, 'Blue Cadet'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hostas: Hosta tokudama 'Blue Cadet'"

'Blue Cadet' will add cool, blue hues to your shade garden. A smaller hosta, this is a tokudama type that bears thick, cup-shaped leaves that catch and hold round water droplets after a summer rain. Their slug-resistant leaves are blue-green and roundish in shape and their flowers are lavender. The overall shape of the plant is a tight mound of intensely colored leaves. Pair with the stunning apple-blossom blooms of Astilbe 'Sprite'.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement