plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Heaths and Heathers: Calluna vulgaris 'Spring Torch'

Botanical name: Calluna vulgaris 'Spring Torch'

Common name: Heather, Scotch 'Spring Torch'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, winter interest, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Heaths and Heathers: Calluna vulgaris 'Spring Torch'"

Scotch Heather 'Spring Tourch' bring new spring growth, as its name implies, is pink and yellow. Summer tips are cream and pink. Thrives in full or at least a half day sun with a S.E. exposure and a well drained, slightly acidic soil with plenty of organic matter to retain moisture. Excellent in mass plantings with other Heaths and Heathers or in the rock garden. Prune back each spring to ensure dense branching a good show of flowers.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement