plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Grootendorst Supreme'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Grootendorst Supreme'

Common name: Rose, Antique Rugosa 'Grootendorst Supreme' (1936)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Grootendorst Supreme'"

Antique Rugosa 'Grootendorst Supreme' has clusters of small crimson red blooms with slightly serrated petals reminiscent of carnations. The flowers appear in profusion through a long blooming season. Copious, rather course, dark green foliage covers a vigorous, bushy plant.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement