plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Nemophila maculata

Botanical name: Nemophila maculata

Common name: Five Spot

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Five Spot
Photo credit: ladybug
Annuals: Nemophila maculata
Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Nemophila maculata"

A hardy annual native to California, easily grown from seed throughout the United States. The flowers are an attractive white with vivid purple spots at the tip of each petal. A prolific bloomer all spring, with a low spreading habit. Prefers full sun to dappled shade in various soil conditions. A great item for hanging baskets.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement