plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Poppies: Macleaya cordata

Botanical name: Macleaya cordata

Common name: Poppy, Plume

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Poppies: Macleaya cordata"

Plume Poppy has creamy white plumes adorning spectacular gray-green foliage. A gorgeous plant from China. It has 8 inch wide leaves, the undersides of which are covered with a white felt. The flowering plumes are held on long, chalk-white stems. The plumes are about 12 inches long. Will form a large clump but is not invasive. This is the best macleaya according to Graham Stuart Thomas.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement