plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Liatris pycnostachya

Botanical name: Liatris pycnostachya

Common name: Kansas gayfeather

also known as (button snakeroot, thick-spike gayfeather, cat-tail gayfeather, prairie button, dense-spiked button snakeroot)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Liatris pycnostachya"

Kansas gayfeather has very showy, lavender spikes that dress-up this highly desirable, native plant. Their flowers provide a strong vertical effect, and their color is brilliant. They are unusual in that their flower spikes open from the top down rather than in the reverse, which is more common. In recent years there has been a great amount of interest in using Liatris as a cut flower because it lasts so long. All are easy to grow in well-drained soil in a sunny spot. Staking will usually be necessary. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Liatris pycnostachya is native to North America.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement