plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Scaevola 'Newon™'

Botanical name: Scaevola 'Newon™'

Common name: common fanflower

also known as (Scaevola aemula 'New Wonder')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Blue Wonder, 'New Wonder'
Photo credit: ladybug
Annuals: Scaevola 'Newon™'
Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Scaevola 'Newon™'"

Try this prolific bloomer in your window boxes! 'Newon™' (also known as 'New Wonder') features dense foliage, large prolific blooms, vigorous dark green stems, with hundreds of blue fan flowers highlighted by yellow and white centers that thrive even in summer. Give them full sun and well-drained soil. Excellent for coastal areas since they tolerate salt spray! -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Scaevola aemula is native to southern and eastern Australia.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement