plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tulips: Tulipa 'Leen van der Mark'

Botanical name: Tulipa 'Leen van der Mark'

Common name: triumph tulip

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
8
times

Sprite
created by:
dragonfly

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tulips: Tulipa 'Leen van der Mark'"

Tulipa 'Leen Van Der Mark' blooms have broad petals that are cardinal-red outside, deep red inside, and edged with a band of white. Large blooms. Forces beautifully. Triumph tulips are a recognized class of tulips first given their position in the Classified Tulip List of 1935. They are chiefly the result of hybridization between single early tulips and late flowering varieties. As a result, the flowers are substantial, on a medium length stem, and bloom mid-season. Excellent for beds and borders or planted in front of taller mid-season Darwin hybrid tulips. --edited by dtd siegelgirl

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement