plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Talinum paniculatum 'Aurea'

Botanical name: Talinum paniculatum 'Aurea'

Common name: Jewels of Opar

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Jewels of Opar
Photo credit: ladybug
Annuals: Talinum paniculatum 'Aurea'
Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Talinum paniculatum 'Aurea'"

This golden-green leafed variety was a hit in our summer and fall garden. Beautiful leaves look as fresh as spring until frost takes them. Starry pink flowers with fluffy white stamens sway on wiry-stemmed sprays. The tiny flowers contrast pleasingly with the red to burgundy round seed capsules- the 'jewels'. An exceptional rare annual. Self sows in lean, well-drained soils. Likes heat. Number of weeks from sowing to bloom: 12

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement