plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Filbert: Corylus avellena 'Contorta'

Botanical name: Corylus avellena 'Contorta'

Common name: Filbert, Contorted

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
59
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Filbert: Corylus avellena 'Contorta'"

Nonconformists will enjoy the contorted filbert, or Harry Lauder's walking stick. Also called corkscrew hazelnut. Its wonderfully gnarled limbs provide unusual winter interest and are great in flower arrangements. It has a drooping habit with moderate growth, reaching 8-10 feet tall. The green foliage turns yellow in the fall. Produces long yellow catkins in the spring. This cultivar doesn't typically produce nuts. Zones 4-8. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement