plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Amsonia montana

Botanical name: Amsonia montana

Common name: dwarf bluestar

also known as (Amsonia tabernaemontana var. montana, Amsonia tabernaemontana 'Montana', blue star)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Amsonia montana"

Amsonia montana seems to be a smaller version of A. tabernaemontana ssp. salicifolia, except it has wider leaves. Horticulturists find it hard to agree. The smaller size is ideal as it allows room for other plants. Also known as dwarf bluestar. Amsonia is an uncommon native plant that certainly belongs in the low-maintenance group. No insect or disease problems will plague this plant. Average soil will do, with little or no fertilizer. It is a large plant with strong stems and long narrow leaves; it is quite elegant. Although amsonia is happiest in full sun, they will tolerate part shade. However, in shade they will most likely get floppy if not pruned or supported. Also, the foliage will turn bright gold in autumn if it is planted in full sun. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Amsonia montana is native to North America.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement