plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Mrs. Anthony Waterer' (R. rugosa x 'General Jacqueminot')

Botanical name: Rosa 'Mrs. Anthony Waterer' (R. rugosa x 'General Jacqueminot')

Common name: Rose, Antique Rugosa 'Mrs. Anthony Waterer' (1898)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Mrs. Anthony Waterer' (R. rugosa x 'General Jacqueminot')"

'Mrs. Anthony Waterer' is a hybrid of R. rugosa and the popular old Hybrid Perpetual, 'General Jacqueminot'. The combination has produced an intensely fragrant rose of deep crimson that is very satisfying to the senses. The bush is broad and solid with plenty of prickles and dark green, deeply veined leaves. 'Mrs. Anthony Waterer' shows excellent disease resistance, making gardening success even easier.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement