plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hedges: Rhododendron chapmanii 'Cunningham White'

Botanical name: Rhododendron chapmanii 'Cunningham White'

Common name: Rhododendron, Chapman's 'Cunningham White'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
60
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, winter interest, fall interest, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hedges: Rhododendron chapmanii 'Cunningham White'"

Rhododendron 'Cunningham's White' bears delicate white blossoms against leathery green foliage. Blooms in late spring. Flowers give way to black berries. It's especially tolerant of cold and heat. It is small and round growing to 4 feet by 4 feet. Beautiful as a border or hedge. Attracts butterflies and is deer resistant. Evergreen. Zones 5-8. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement