plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Ornamental Grasses: Bouteloua curtipendula

Botanical name: Bouteloua curtipendula

Common name: Grass, Sideoats Gramma

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Ornamental Grasses: Bouteloua curtipendula"

Sideoats Gramma has seeds held on one side of the stem. Seed heads tinged purple. Best in dry soil. Habit is upright, slightly arching.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement