plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Gruss an Aachen'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Gruss an Aachen'

Common name: Rose, Antique Floribunda 'Gruss an Aachen' (1909)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
3
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Gruss an Aachen'"

Antique Floribunda Rose 'Gruss an Aachen' is bred from the famous white Hybrid Perpetual 'Frau Karl Druschki'. 'Gruss an Aachen' is believed to be the original rose that began the Floribunda class. Flat, 3 inch flowers nearly cover a 3 foot tall, bushy plant. The buds are colorful, with tints of orange-red and yellow, but the flowers open pale pink and fade to creamy white with a light hint of fragrance. Like all Floribundas, this rose is free blooming throughout the season.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement