plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Morning Glory: Convolvulus mauritanicus (C. sabatius)

Botanical name: Convolvulus mauritanicus (C. sabatius)

Common name: Morning Glory, Miniature

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Morning Glory, Miniature
Photo credit: ladybug
Morning Glory: Convolvulus mauritanicus (C. sabatius)
Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

bird attracting, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Morning Glory: Convolvulus mauritanicus (C. sabatius)"

In 1883 it was known as Blue Rock Bindweed. A beautiful trailing plant from N. Africa, smothered with 1" wide lavender blue flowers with a white throat and yellow anthers. A lovely, continuously blooming basket and container plant. Little fuzzy dark green leaves line the neat masses of gracefully trailing stems. Tender perennial, grown as an annual north of zone 7.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement