plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Heaths and Heathers: Erica cinerea 'Eden Valley'

Botanical name: Erica cinerea 'Eden Valley'

Common name: Heather, Bell 'Eden Valley'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Heaths and Heathers: Erica cinerea 'Eden Valley'"

'Eden Valley' has needle-like foliage on erect stems bearing very bright, showy bell-shaped flowers from late spring on. Prune hard in early spring. Nicely shaped and floriferous. Stands have been found in the wild on Nantucket. Acid, well-drained soil. Zone 4 with protection.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement