plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Amaryllis: Sprekelia formosissima

Botanical name: Sprekelia formosissima

Common name: Jacobean-lily

also known as (Aztec-lily, St. James-lily, Mexican fire-lily, orchid-lily, St. James's cross-lily)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 7a thru 10b
Care:
demanding
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

winter interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Amaryllis: Sprekelia formosissima"

Jacobean-lily a member of the Amaryllis family, the heart-stopping blossom with prominent gold stamens is orchid-like and exotic. The flower is solitary and compelling, yet the plant is a challenge to grow. However, the flowering of the bulb makes it all worthwhile. Three planted en masse in a 6-foot deep pot or singly in a 4-inch deep pot is an excellent way to keep this show stopper close by. Can be planted outdoors in zones 7-10. Tender. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Sprekelia formosissima comes from Central and South America.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement