plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Artichokes: Cynara cardunculus (Scolymus Group) 'Violetto di Chioggia'

Botanical name: Cynara cardunculus (Scolymus Group) 'Violetto di Chioggia'

Common name: globe artichoke

also known as (chards, French artichoke, Scotch thistle, Scottish thistle, cardoon, artichoke thistle, Cynara scolymus 'Violetto di Chioggia')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 7a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Artichokes: Cynara cardunculus (Scolymus Group) 'Violetto di Chioggia'"

'Violetto di Chioggia' has beautiful tiny purple tinted fruits on 3-4 foot tall plants. Fruits second year, possibly first if grown in cool summer area. A must as an ornamental edible in your garden! Enjoy this early producing and unique beauty! -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Cynara cardunculus is native to the Mediterranean. The cultivar 'Violetto di Chioggia' may originate in Italy around 1930.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement