plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Poppies: Hunnemannia fumariifolia

Botanical name: Hunnemannia fumariifolia

Common name: Mexican tulip-poppy

also known as (bush-eschocholtzia, Santa Barbara-poppy, golden cup, giant yellow-poppy, goldencup, tulip-poppy)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Poppies: Hunnemannia fumariifolia"

Also called golden cup, these aristocratic poppy-like flowers grow 1-1/2 to 2 feet tall with upright, elegantly cut, silver-green foliage. Their straight stems are crowned with delicate 3-inch cups that glisten in the sun and resemble satiny lemon-yellow tulips. Blooms from summer through early autumn. They are handsome cut flowers that are long lasting in fresh flower arrangements. Mexican tulip-poppies are perfect planted in groups or drifts where their eye-catching silky yellow flowers provide pools of arresting bloom. Dead-head after blooming to prolong the flowering period. Provide adequate drainage - they hate wet feet! Often grown as annuals in areas that have cold, wet winters. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Hunnemannia fumariifolia is native to northern and central Mexico.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement