plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Fruits and Nuts: Chaenomeles speciosa 'Contorta'

Botanical name: Chaenomeles speciosa 'Contorta'

Common name: flowering quince

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
Categories:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Fruits and Nuts: Chaenomeles speciosa 'Contorta'"

Contorted flowering quince is an especially attractive selection, prized for its white and pink flowers in early spring and unusual contorted branch structure. Striking when forced indoors in winter. A zig-zagged version of the Flowering Quince with semi-retentive foliage. Bears small fruit if pollinated. Great in floral arrangements. --edited by dtd siegelgirl

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement