plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Oregano: Origanum vulgare subsp. hirtum

Botanical name: Origanum vulgare subsp. hirtum

Common name: winter marjoram

also known as (wintersweet, Origanum heracleoticum, Origanum vulgare subsp. viridulum, Origanum vulgare subsp. hirtum, Origanum vulgare subsp. viride, Origanum vulgare var. viride, Origanum viridulum, Greek oregano)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Oregano: Origanum vulgare subsp. hirtum"

Only this true winter marjoram (also known as Greek oregano) has it – that robust, intense, zesty flavor we all crave for pizza, great tomato sauce and really authentic and delicious Italian, Greek and Spanish cooking. Greek Oregano is a must for any moussaka recipe! This fast-growing variety will quickly fill your garden with its dark green, fragrant leaves. The aromatic little leaves cascade on the low-growing branches of these mounding plants that are reliable and easy growing hardy perennials. You can harvest abundant full flavored sprigs to use fresh, or dry it easily in bunches for year round eating contentment. Mix tiny seeds with dry sand to help space seedlings. Young plants grow slowly at first; a good hot spell encourages strong growth. Like other oreganos, our Greek oregano likes well-drained soil and water during dry spells. Clip these fragrant leaves straight from the garden to season fish, meats, salads, sauces, and stews. Pick leaves lightly the first season; wait until the second summer to make bigger harvests. Keep white blossoms cut off for best leafy growth. A Mediterranean native, with good drainage, carefree oregano is hardy and long-lived. You can plant this useful herb outdoors in the autumn or spring. – edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Origanum vulgare subsp. hirtum is native to the Mediterranean region.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement