plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Herbs: Armoracia rusticana

Botanical name: Armoracia rusticana

Common name: Horseradish

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Herbs: Armoracia rusticana"

Horseradish is the plant that produces the essential condiment for roast beef. Can be eaten raw or pickled. A large plant for the back of the border or herb bed. Very hardy; grows in Canada and Scandinavia. Can be planted outdoors in the Autumn. Gardeners in northern zones should keep tender perennials and desirable annual herbs indoors during the cold months.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement