plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hostas: Hosta x 'Blue Umbrellas'

Botanical name: Hosta x 'Blue Umbrellas'

Common name: Hosta, 'Blue Umbrellas'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
5
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hostas: Hosta x 'Blue Umbrellas'"

'Blue Umbrellas' Hosta is a very large, heavy-leafed plant. Heavier leaves are more slug-resistant. The leaves emerge blue-gray but gradually become gray-green. This variety is more sun tolerant than the typical 'blue' variety, but then the green becomes more pronounced. The flowers are lavender and can grow to 40" in height. The usefulness of this plant cannot be overstated. It is the epitome of low-maintenance gardening. Although most hostas prefer part shade, some do well in sunnier locations. Hostas prefer a humus-rich soil that will provide enough moisture in the dry months. The variegated types will do better in partial shade rather than dense shade. The foliage is very striking throughout the growing season, and the fragrant flowers appear later in the summer. Hostas are usually pest-free and are oftentimes used as groundcover because they are so carefree, decorative, and so much variety is available. Fast-growing.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement